logo

ENTRY VISA TO ARMENIA

 

A valid passport is needed for travel into Armenia. Nationals of most countries will require visas to enter Armenia. An applicant must obtain a conventional tourist visa from the Embassies/Consulates of the Republic of Armenia in their country or at the airport in Yerevan upon your arrival at US$50 for 120 days stay.

 

Electronic Visa (e-visa) can be obtained at ww.armeniaforeignministry.am/eVisa at US$60 for 21 days stays, which can be paid by credit card only. The e-Visa is equivalent to the conventional tourist visa and in most cases, will be approved and issued online within two business days. Currently, e-Visas are available for air travelers arriving at Zvartnots International Airport only. No letter of invitation is required to obtain a single-entry tourist visa for a stay up to 21 days. For stays of longer than 21 days or for any other type of visa, an official invitation is required. For stays longer than three months, a residency permit must be obtained through the Foreign Ministry in Yerevan .

 

A transit visa is required if Armenia is to be a stopping point for travel continuing on to other countries. Transit visa is valid for three days.

 

For more details please visit: www.armeniaforeignministry.com

Tailor Made Tours
Plan Your Trip to Armenia
 
E-visa
Flights
Exchange Rates
Feedback
Useful Links
Site Map
 
Weather in Armenia
 


Copyright@ Five Stars Travel 2008-2009